LEAGUE GAMES 7/25/2016

COURT TIME TEAM 1   TEAM 2 AGE  
1 5:30PM FLOYD VS CHAVIES K-2  
2 5:30PM CARR CREEK VS KNICKS K-2  
3 5:30PM P-BURG VS HORNETS 3-4 BOYS
4 5:30PM R.W. COMBS VS CAVS 3-4 BOYS
5 5:30PM ALLEY OOPS VS BACKWOODS BALLERS 3-4 BOYS
COURT TIME TEAM 1   TEAM 2 AGE  
1 6:30PM ELLIOT CO VS CAVS K-2  
2 6:30PM WARRIORS VS CAVIES 3-4 BOYS
3 6:30PM CARR CREEK VS ALLEY OOPS 3-4 BOYS
4 6:30PM PLAYER FACTORY GREY VS RIDERS 7-8 BOYS
5 6:30PM P-BURG VS CHAVIES 5-6 GIRLS
COURT TIME TEAM 1   TEAM 2 AGE  
1 7:30PM PLAYER FACTORY VS HORNETS 5-6 BOYS
2 7:30PM P-BURG 5 VS BULLS 5-6 BOYS
3 7:30PM P-BURG 6 VS TIGERS 5-6 BOYS
4 7:30PM PLAYER FACTORY BLUE VS THE CRAZIES 7-8 BOYS
5 7:30PM HARDWOOD QUEENS VS LADY PATS 7-8 GIRLS
COURT TIME TEAM 1   TEAM 2 AGE  
1 8:30PM LADY LIONS VS WHITESBURG 7-8 GIRLS
2 8:30PM LADY DOGS VS LADY SPARKS 7-8 GIRLS
3 8:30PM LADY LIONS VS BULLETS 5-6 GIRLS
4 8:30PM CARR CREEK VS CHAVIES 506 BOYS
5 8:30PM HARDWOOD QUEENS VS LADYS SPARKS 5-6 GIRLS

Revised Elk Hardball Classic Tournament Schedule

12u Baseball Tournament

Saturday, June 18

10:00 – Knott Co. vs. Hazard/Perry 11u (Bob Miller)

10:00 – Hazard/Perry 12u vs. Martin Co. (Champion)

11:30 – Powell vs. Hazard 11u (Bob Miller)

11:30 – Martin Co. vs. Letcher Co. (Champion)

1:00 – Knott Co. vs. Powell (Bob Miller)

1:00 – Hazard/Perry vs. Letcher (Champion)

Single Elimination Tournament on Sunday

10u Division

3:00 – Belfry vs. South Central (Champion)

3:00 – Knott vs. Powell (Bob Miller)

4:30 – South Central vs. Powell (Champion)

4:30 – Mann vs. Hazard/Perry (Bob Miller)

6:00 – Hazard/Perry vs. Belfry (Champion)

6:00 – Knott vs. Mann (Bob Miller)

Single Elimination Tournament on Sunday

Subway Run for the Money 5K

Run for the Money

Join us for the official kick-off of the Knott County Fair Day!

Come on out and compete in the Subway Run for the Money 5K!  The race will be a mix of blacktop and trail running.  Awards will be given for 1st and 2nd places in all divisions.

When: July 2, 2016 at 8:00am, Registration begins at 7:00am

Location: Knott County Sportsplex

 

Additional information can be obtained by contacting Chris Amburgey at chrisamburgey1973@gmail.com or calling the Sportsplex at 606-785-5932.

2016 Winter MYBL Champions

Congratulations to the 2016 Winter Mountain Youth Basketball League champions!

K-2 Division: JC Shockerz
3-4 Girls Division: Lady Wildcats
3-4 Boys Division: Martin
5-6 Girls Division: Triple Threat
5-6 Boys Division: BlackCats
7-8 Boys Division: P-Burg

Kentucky Christian School Athletic Association Season Wraps Up

KCSAAThe Kentucky Christian School Athletic Association (KCSAA) held their 12 and under Volleyball and Basketball Tournaments at the Knott County Sportsplex on Saturday, February 27.  Teams from as far away as Bowling Green came to participate in the tournament.  The boys’ basketball championship was won by Cumberland Christian Home Educators (CCHE) from Somerset with Madison Christian Academy placing second.  The girls’ volleyball championship was won by Saline Christian Academy of Somerset, and Jordan Christian Academy from Burnside finished second.

IMG_2109 IMG_2110
Christian Stidham Samantha Fugate

The Sportsplex also hosted the annual KCSAA All-Star games in the sports of volleyball and basketball.  Representatives from the East and West Regions faced off in four exciting games, showcasing an abundance of talent in both sports.  Bethel Christian Academy of Hindman was represented by two seniors on the 1st team All-Stars, Samantha Fugate in volleyball and Christian Stidham in basketball.  Both of them had exceptional seasons and were great leaders for this year’s teams. 

James Mills, Commissioner of the KCSAA, was very complimentary of the Knott County Sportsplex and its staff, and he looks forward to hosting other events at this venue.  Over 500 spectators and participants filled the Sportsplex to watch the day’s action.  The KCSAA has 31 teams from across the state that compete in the sport of basketball and 25 teams that participate in volleyball.  The KCSAA is an opportunity for Christian Schools and Home School Associations to compete in team sports in a Christ-centered atmosphere.

Silver Sneakers

silver_sneakersThe Silver Sneakers fitness program is an innovative health, exercise and wellness program helping older adults live healthy, active lifestyles.  Get fit, have fun, make friends!

The Knott County Sportsplex holds Silver Sneakers classes every Monday and Thursday from 10:30am to 11:30am.

Party Rentals

The Sportsplex is now available for party rentals.  Rentals require a $25.00 deposit that covers your first hour plus $25.00 for each additional hour.  You will have access to the Conference Room and one Basketball Court.  Call for more information or to book a party.

Ginger’s School of Dance

Ginger's School of Dance is now registering new and former students!  Call Ginger or Haylee at 606-785-0774 for more information.

Classes will be offered at the Knott County Sportsplex on Thursday evenings for one hour.  The classes offered will be Creative Movement, Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Lyrical and Poir.  Annual recitals will also be held.  Ginger's School of Dance has been teaching for over 40 years and includes students who have received DTUSA scholarships.  Ginger's School of Dance is an APHERD member and CPR certified.

Pre-registration and dancewear sizing will take place on Wednesday, August 20 from 5pm to 7pm at the Sportsplex.  Classes will begin on Thursday, August 21.